LiveZilla Live Chat Software
Register/Login Login Contact UsContacts BlogBlog
Cart Items : 0 | Cart Total : R0
USA Categories
Site Security
Electronics > Accessories & Supplies > Audio & Video Accessories > Cables & Interconnects > Audio Cables > Fiber Optic Cables > B00U7UP49K
  1. Cable Matters 10Gb 40Gb Multimode OM3 Duplex 50/125 OFNP Fiber Patch Cable LC to LC - 20m
    Cable Matters 10Gb 40Gb Multimode OM3 Duplex 50/125 OFNP Fiber Patch Cable LC to LC - 20m
    Cable Matters 10Gb 40Gb Multimode OM3 Duplex 50/125 OFNP Fiber Patch Cable LC to LC - 20m
    Cable Matters 10Gb 40Gb Multimode OM3 Duplex 50/125 OFNP Fiber Patch Cable LC to LC - 20m
    Cable Matters 10Gb 40Gb Multimode OM3 Duplex 50/125 OFNP Fiber Patch Cable LC to LC - 20m
    Cable Matters 10Gb 40Gb Multimode OM3 Duplex 50/125 OFNP Fiber Patch Cable LC to LC - 20m
    Cable Matters 10Gb 40Gb Multimode OM3 Duplex 50/125 OFNP Fiber Patch Cable LC to LC - 20m
    Image(s) provided for illustrative purposes and may differ from the actual product
  2. Cable Matters 10Gb 40Gb Multimode OM3 Duplex 50/125 OFNP Fiber Patch Cable LC to LC - 20m

    Delivery: 10-20 Working Days
    Customer Ratings (5 reviews)
    Sold Out / Out of Stock

Product Options

This item may be available in a different size, colour, scent, version or platform. Click below to be directed to product options:

Product Description

  • BEND INSENSITIVE DESIGN allows for a 7.5mm bending radius that is 4X more flexible than standard 50 micron fiber cables without introducing any macro-bending loss; Ideal for SAN network cabinets that require 20 or more bends in the cabinet or high density installations with cables crammed into an extremely small footprint; Bend insensitive multimode fiber (BIMMF) is interoperable with standard OM3 cabling systems
  • STANDARDS COMPLIANCE includes a superior OFNP (plenum) safety fire rating that meets UL 910 regulations and substitutes for OFNR (riser) rated cable; TIA/EIA compliant color-coded aqua jacket has beige connectors and straight-thru A to B wiring; OM3 classification rating operates with Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX, or 10GBase-S/LR4/LRM, and Fibre Channel 100/200/400/1200-MX; Backwards compatible with FDDI, and Fast Ethernet 10/100BASE SX or FX
  • MULTIMODE DUPLEX 50/125 micron fiber cables with dual small form factor LC connectors are designed for 10 Gigabit applications in SAN networks and data centers; OM3 LOMMF (laser optimized multi-mode fiber) rated; Connects to VCSEL laser network equipment such as SFP+ transceivers, Ethernet switches, media converters, industrial Ethernet devices, and optical fiber NIC's; Provides premise connections for fiber patch panels, work area outlets, cross-connect jumpers, and optical fiber systems; Compatible with all multimode 50/125 micron fiber cabling
  • FLEXIBLE INSTALLATION AND MAINTENANCE with this lightweight patch cord with adjustable, flexible clips and removable dust caps that protect the fibers during installation while allowing individual fiber access; Embossed A/B position labels on the duplex clip and jacket tag rings labeled 1 & 2 provide quick identification when installing, testing and troubleshooting; Superior construction combines a tight-buffered cable with a duplex 2.0 x 4.2mm Zipcord design that is 100% factory tested, LC connectors in a protective yoke for frequent unplugging, slim-profile boots with durable and flexible cable strain relief, PC polish, and zirconia ceramic ferrules for precise alignment
  • COMPATIBLE with SFP transceivers and media converters such as: Axiom 10GBASE-SR Sfp+ Transceiver, Cisco Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Module, Cisco SFP-10G-SR Gigabit Interface Converter SFP Module, Cisco SFP-10G-SR 10GBase-SR SFP+ Transceiver, 10GBase-SR SFP+ Fiber Transceiver Module, Cisco Compliant 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver Module GLC-SX-MM-OEM, Cisco MGBSX1 Gigabit SX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver, TRENDnet Mini-GBIC Multi-Mode SX Module TEG-MGBSX, TRENDnet 100/1000BASE-T, TP-LINK MC220L Gigabit Media Converter, NETGEAR 1000BASE-SX, StarTech 100 Mbps, Cisco GLC-SX-MMD, D-Link 1000BASE-SX Mini-GBIC, Cisco Gigabit SX Mini-GBIC, HP PROCURVE SX Mini-GBIC, HP Mini-GBIC Gigabit-SX-LC SFP (J4858C)
Additional Information

10 Gigabit Performance for Critical Connections
These fiber cords are OM3 rated for the extreme demands of SAN networks. The OFNP (plenum) rating conforms to strict NEC building safety codes but is compatible with unrated or OFNR (riser) rated applications. They are precision factory tested for insertion and return loss to ensure transmission performance per TIA-568-C.3 specifications. The combination of LC connectors in a protective yoke, strain relief boots and zirconia ceramic ferrules provides a dependable, low-loss performance.

Bend Insensitive Engineering
Bend insensitive multimode fiber (BIMMF) provides greater flexibility in tight spaces or long cable runs with multiple bends. BIMMF fiber cable is engineered with an extra layer of glass around the core to ensure optical performance and provide durability for the extreme requirements of SAN network or high density patch panel installations. It offers interoperability and backwards compatibility with OM3 and OM4 50 micron fiber systems. Protect your network against macro-bend losses that are difficult to isolate, troubleshoot, and repair.

Plug & Play Installation with a Lifetime Warranty
The Cable Matters Multimode Duplex 50/125 micron fiber patch cords offer a time saving alternative to terminating and testing cables on site. Includes a lifetime warranty and product support.

Cable Specifications
- Connectors: LC to LC
- Core: 50 Micron
- Cladding: 125 Micron
- Jacket: PVC OFNP (plenum)
- OD: 2.0mm legs (2.0 x 4.0mm)
- Design: Duplex zipcord with aramid yarn strength member
- Classification: OM3 LOMMF
- Wavelengths: 850 and 1300nm
- Type: Bend-Insensitive Multimode (BIMMF)
- Ferrule Material: Ceramic
- Polish: PC
- Compliance: TIA 568-C.3 / 604-10 / 492AAAC, UL 910, C E, RoHS

Limited Lifetime Warranty

Similar Products

Fiber Optic Cable Adapter/coupler LC-LC Duplex Multimode 5 Pack10Gtek for Cisco SFP-10G-SR, 10Gb/s SFP+ Transceiver module 850nm, 300-meter10Gtek for Cisco SFP-10G-SR, 10Gb/s SFP+ Transceiver module 850nm, 300-meter, Pack of 4TP-LINK MC220L Gigabit Media Converter, 1000Mbps RJ45 to 1000Mbps SFP slot supporting MiniGBIC modules, chassis mountableTP-LINK TL-SM311LM Gigabit SFP module, Multi-mode, MiniGBIC, LC interface, Up to 550/275m distance10-Pack HP LTO 6 Ultrium C7976A (2.5/6.25 TB) Data CartridgeCable Matters 5-Pack, Cat6 Snagless Ethernet Patch Cable in Blue 10 FeetGLC-SX-MM 1000Base-SX SFP Fiber LC MINI-GBIC - Cisco CompliantTRENDnet Gigabit SFP module, Multi-Mode, Mini-GBIC, Up to 550 m, TEG-MGBSX

Cable Matters
LC to LC (OM3)
Cable Matters
Cable Matters
Cable Matters
Cable Matters
Most Helpful Customer Reviews

Good cables at a decent price. I connected up Xserve Raid and it worked great. I liked this length as I didn't want the cables to drag on the floor.
Not much to say here, it's a cable, it works, it's well made and have had no issues. Repeatedly buy these.
I bought 5 of these patch cables and all of them worked great!
Please Note

The authorised South African distributor of this product is under no obligation to honour the manufacture's guarantees/warranties or to provide after-sales service.

Please note that this item is imported from the USA, and is designed to be used in the USA. In addition, if the unit is powered it will come with a US plug and an adapter/transformer may be required. Please click here for more information on power requirements, or check with us if you are unsure or need any assistance!

Please also note that certain items cannot be imported, these include Alcohol, Animals, Flammable Materials, Currency, Food, Furs, Chemicals, Explosives, Medications, Plants, Seeds, Supplements, Pressurized Cans, Tactical Equipment, Vitamins, Weaponry and Weaponry Accessories. In these cases, the item and information is displayed for reference purposes only. If you are not sure if we are permitted to bring an item, please send us an e-mail with a link to the item to confirm.

Please also ensure that you are ordering the correct item for your particular application as returns to the USA are costly. Product reviews are also provided for most of our items, which can give you a good idea for possible things to look out for and the quality of the item. By clicking Add to Cart, you are confirming that the item is correct and you accept the conditions listed here.