Meadowfoam oil has some unique properties. It has between 15-23% brassic acid and it has between 60-65% gadoleic acid (ecosenoic acid). Because of the similar quantity of gadoleic acid as jojoba oil (66-88%) it has the same qualities as jojoba oil and is non greasy like jojoba too.Meadowfoam oil is an extremely stable oil that works both as an emollient and occlusive moisturiser. It also helps to prevent trans epidermal water loss.
Excellent to use as a face massage oil because of its 'non-stickiness'. It softens, protects and helps the skin to hold its moisture. In hair oils and packs for different types of hair and problems, such as dandruff and seborrhoea; dry and damaged hair; to add shine and volume. 100% meadowfoam oil can be rubbed into hair tips.
Meadowfoam oil is very good for whole body massage. It has a half dry, smooth and non-sticky feeling on the skin. It offers very good lubrication and is absorbed by the skin slowly, which means it is excellent massage oil. It is a long oil. One drop goes a long way so it is very good for long strokes in whole body massage. For whole body massage, it provides enough friction reduction (glide) without sacrificing control, although you can add sweet almond, liquid fractionated coconut oil or grape seed oil to give your blend extra spreadability.
Use in hair cream treatments for hair loss and for structurally damaged or brittle hair. In body lotions. Meadowfoam oil works well in body lotions because it is a classic long oil and therefore spreads easily over a larger skin surface when applying it to the whole body. Meadowfoam oil is very good to use on cracked lips and skin as it helps to re-moisturise them. Several well-known acne-curing brands, such as Neutrogena, use meadowfoam oil in their products to keep the skin from drying out and to prevent the face from scarring.
While meadowfoam oil may be good for aging skin, it may cause breakouts for people with oily skin because the chain of fatty acids that is in it forms a barrier to prevent the skin from losing moisture. This may make the skin even more oily and cause the skin to worsen. All skin types are different and we all react differently to various products. However, meadowfoam oil is an ingredient in many popular skin care products and it should be safe to use. Meadowfoam oil is rarely the sole cause of breakouts.
The seeds contain 20-30% oil. Meadowfoam seed oil is surprisingly stable, mainly because it contains over 98% long chain fatty acids. Meadowfoam oil is most similar to rapeseed oil, with which it competes directly for the high-volume industrial oilseed applications. Meadowfoam oil is widely used in cosmetic and hair-care applications due to its stability, lubricity and ability to stay on the skin.
It is a key ingredient in many different products such as massage oils and lotions, facial creams, sun block creams, hair and scalp products, cosmetics, body lotions, and shaving creams.
Meadowfoam Seed Oil is said to moisturize the skin and hair better than most oils, and it helps prevent moisture loss. In shampoos and hair care products, it helps add shine and moisture to the hair and scalp. In lipsticks and lip balms, Meadowfoam Seed Oil helps revitalize dry, cracked lips and keeps them moist longer. It provides good slip in massage oils and creams and is valued as a lubricant oil. In lipsticks and other makeup, it provides adhesion so they stay on longer. It has a high tolerance for heat and is suitable for a wide range of applications.
Natural Vitamin Content
It is said to contain the antioxidant tocopherols (vitamin E oil) and also the antioxidants phytosterols, but no known quantities have been revealed.
Mature Skin Products
Skin Care Creams, Lotions, Scrubs
Bath and Body Care Creams, Lotions, Scrubs
Hair / Scalp Conditioners
Dr Adorable Inc
Dr Adorable Inc
Dr Adorable Inc
Dr Adorable Inc
Most Helpful Customer Reviews
Bought this oil after reading an article in a magazine about the effects it has on your skin.. I use almost daily and so far have been very pleased with the results. Makes my face feel so much better and doesn't have that greasy feeling.
truly softens the hair even if the hair is tangled at the ends. rub the oil on your hair all the way to the ends let sit for 30 or 40 seconds then comb through.....voila!!!
The authorised South African distributor of this product is under no obligation to honour the manufacture's guarantees/warranties or to provide after-sales service.
Please note that this item is imported from the USA, and is designed to be used in the USA. In addition, if the unit is powered it will come with a US plug and an adapter/transformer may be required. Please click here for more information on power requirements, or check with us if you are unsure or need any assistance!
Please also note that certain items cannot be imported, these include Alcohol, Animals, Batteries, Flammable Materials, Currency, Food, Furs, Chemicals, Explosives, Medications, Plants, Seeds, Supplements, Pressurized Cans, Tactical Equipment, Vitamins, Weaponry and Weaponry Accessories. In these cases, the item and information is displayed for reference purposes only. If you are not sure if we are permitted to bring an item, please send us an e-mail with a link to the item to confirm.
Please also ensure that you are ordering the correct item for your particular application as returns to the USA are costly. Product reviews are also provided for most of our items, which can give you a good idea for possible things to look out for and the quality of the item. By clicking Add to Cart, you are confirming that the item is correct and you accept the conditions listed here.